privacy

Chelmsford Lions Club

LIONS ARE ORDINARY PEOPLE DOING AMAZING

THINGS - NOW FOR OVER 100 YEARS!!!


Home About Us Charities Community Calendar Contact Us Gallery

Chelmsford Lions Club gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Club’s meeting room is at Lions Club Community Centre, 357 Springfield Road, Chelmsford CM2 6AF and we are a non-political service organization.

Our designated Data Protection Officer is Paul Skilton, who can be contacted at secretary@chelmsfordlionsclub.org.uk.

Information That We Collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The Personal Data That We Collect Is:

How We Use Your Personal Data

Chelmsford Lions Club takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We retain your data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, but certainly within legal timeframes, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, in which case you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. We may use third parties to provide services; however, all processors acting on our behalf process your data only in accordance with instructions from us and should comply fully with the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures 

We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Transfers Outside The EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. We do not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we review what we hold regularly. We will keep your data on our systems for as long as a relationship exists between us unless you ask us specifically to remove your details.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Grievance

We process your personal information only in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 – Website: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

Linking to Other Sites from Our Website

Our website may contain links to other sites, which are not managed by Chelmsford Lions Club

We not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. Users should be aware of this when leaving our site and we would encourage users to read the privacy statements on other sites visited.

May 2018

#top

chelmsfordlionsclub.org.uk © 2018/19 Copyright

 Website Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy

designed by studio164.co.uk -  07964 628833